Hemp Oil

Ecofibre Industries is proud to be the largest Australian producers of Hemp Oil, Australian grown and locally cold pressed.

Hemp oil is for health, for skin care and for a nutritious diet.

Our Australian grown and pressed hemp oil is sold through Hemp Australia.
Contact us at EIL or phone Hemp Australia on 0418 779 603 (Lisa) or 0408 258 009 (Brandt) or email Hemp Australia at tashempen@smartchat.net.au for wholesale and retail orders.

Hemp Oil for Food

Hemp oil is a superior source of essential fatty acids for human health. Hemp oil has been called "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." It contains 81% of polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) which are lacking or deficient in almost all diets.

The proportion of EFAs in hemp matches the ratios that had been previously determined by nutritionists to be most beneficial to human nutrition. Hemp seed oil contains omega-6 and omega-3 EFAs in an ideal long-term ratio of three to one. It also provides the derivative gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Its content of GLA makes it unique among edible seed oils. No other common oil seed contains GLA.

Some clinicians and preliminary research suggest that GLA may be useful for the following purposes:

Diabetes, Eye Disease, Osteoporosis, Menopausal Symptoms, Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS), Eczema, Allergies, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), Alcoholism, Cancer, Weight Loss, High Blood Pressure and Heart Disease, Ulcers. (For details on GLAs actions on each of these conditions see University of Maryland Medical Center website at: http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsSupplements/GammaLinolenicAcidGLAcs.html)

That being said, isn’t it amazing that HEMP FOOD IS ILLEGAL IN AUSTRALIA! Australia is the ONLY WESTERN COUNTRY IN THE WORLD WHERE THIS HIGHLY NUTRITIOUS “Nutriceutical” is still banned. Even the USA—where hemp cultivation is still against the law--allows consumers the numerous benefits of hemp oil.

Hemp oil has a delicate nutty flavour and can be used for salad dressings, dips and spreads. Hemp oil, like all oils high in polyunsaturated fats, is unsuitable for main cooking uses as it should not be used for frying or baking, but it may be added to cooked foods after cooking.

Some of the benefits of the Essential Fatty Acids in Hemp Oil include:

- improved energy levels, stamina and recovery from fatigue
- makes skin soft and velvety and help with acne, psoriasis and eczema
- helps weight loss by increasing metabolic rate
- helps in healing of wounds and injuries
- improves the symptoms of ADHD
- improves mineral transport and mineral metabolism
- transports cholesterol, lowers high blood pressure and decreases risk of unwanted clots in arteries
- assists with premenstrual mood changes
- curbs cravings for sugar, and junk food fats
- improves the functions of all the organs and glands
- assists in brain development and adult brain function

Hemp Oil for Cosmetics

Hemp oil has been called "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." It contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). EFA’s are also known as “The Good Cholesterol”. Aside from their unmatched nutritional value, these oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse.

The EFAs, vitamins and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics and soap. Saturated oils, on the other hand, only form a temporary barrier on the skin that slows transpiration from the body but does nothing for the skin cells themselves. Dermatologists claim that EFAs replenish dry skin, preventing cell loss and causing younger looking skin. Hemp seed oil has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns. Consequently, many companies produce beauty lotions, creams, suntan lotions, shaving creams and soaps from hemp oil.

Important Numerical Values for Hemp Seed Oil


Hemp oil's fatty acid profile:

Omega-3 (linolenic) 19%
Omega-6 (linoleic) 57%
Omega-9 (oleic) 12%
Palmitic 6%
Stearic 2%
Gamma Linolenic 1.7%
Other 2.3%
   
Other numbers of interest:  
Saponification Value: 193
Melting Point: -8 C
Chlorophyll: 6ppm
Iodine Value: 166.5
Specific Gravity: 0.9295@200 C
Smoke Point: 1650 C


©Copyright Ecofibr
e Industries Limited 2008 - ABN 28 010 914 619
Phone: (07) 3369 5925 - International: +61 7 3369 5925 - Fax: (07) 3367 1218

PO Box 426 Ashgrove QLD 4060 Australia
Email: admin@ecofibre.com.au